866-997-4948(US-Canada Toll Free)

Global Light Rail Market Professional Survey Report 2019

Published By :

QYResearch

Published Date : Sep 2019

Category :

Transport & Logistics

No. of Pages : 127 Pages

Light rail is a form of urban rail transport using rolling stock similar to a tramway, but operating at a higher capacity, and often on an exclusive right-of-way. A few light rail networks tend to have characteristics closer to rapid transit or even commuter rail; some of these heavier rapid transit-like systems are referred to as light metros. Other light rail networks are tram-like in nature and partially operate on streets.
Light rail systems are found throughout the world, on all inhabited continents. They have been especially popular in recent years due to their lower capital costs and increased reliability compared with heavy rail systems.

The global Light Rail market was valued at xx million US$ in 2018 and will reach xx million US$ by the end of 2025, growing at a CAGR of xx% during 2019-2025.
This report focuses on Light Rail volume and value at global level, regional level and company level. From a global perspective, this report represents overall Light Rail market size by analyzing historical data and future prospect.
Regionally, this report categorizes the production, apparent consumption, export and import of Light Rail in North America, Europe, China, Japan, Southeast Asia and India.
For each manufacturer covered, this report analyzes their Light Rail manufacturing sites, capacity, production, ex-factory price, revenue and market share in global market.

The following manufacturers are covered:
Alstom
Bombardier
Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles
CRRC Corporation
Mitsubishi Electric
Siemens
AmstedMaxion
Astra Rail
Azovobshemash
Bradken
Cyient
DCD Rail
Downer Rail
olane
FreightCar America
Hitachi Rail Europe
Japan Transport Engineering Company
JSC Dneprovagonmash
JSC Kryukovsky Railway Car Building Works
JSC Zavod Metallokonstruktsy
Kinki Sharyo
National Steel Car

Segment by Regions
North America
Europe
China
Japan
Southeast Asia
India

Segment by Type
Low Capacity Light Rail
High Capacity Light Rail

Segment by Application
Intra-city Transport
Inter-city Transport
Table of Contents

Executive Summary
1 Industry Overview of Light Rail
1.1 Definition of Light Rail
1.2 Light Rail Segment by Type
1.2.1 Global Light Rail Production Growth Rate Comparison by Types (2014-2025)
1.2.2 Low Capacity Light Rail
1.2.3 High Capacity Light Rail
1.3 Light Rail Segment by Applications
1.3.1 Global Light Rail Consumption Comparison by Applications (2014-2025)
1.3.2 Intra-city Transport
1.3.3 Inter-city Transport
1.4 Global Light Rail Overall Market
1.4.1 Global Light Rail Revenue (2014-2025)
1.4.2 Global Light Rail Production (2014-2025)
1.4.3 North America Light Rail Status and Prospect (2014-2025)
1.4.4 Europe Light Rail Status and Prospect (2014-2025)
1.4.5 China Light Rail Status and Prospect (2014-2025)
1.4.6 Japan Light Rail Status and Prospect (2014-2025)
1.4.7 Southeast Asia Light Rail Status and Prospect (2014-2025)
1.4.8 India Light Rail Status and Prospect (2014-2025)

2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
2.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
2.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Light Rail
2.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Light Rail
2.4 Industry Chain Structure of Light Rail

3 Development and Manufacturing Plants Analysis of Light Rail
3.1 Capacity and Commercial Production Date
3.2 Global Light Rail Manufacturing Plants Distribution
3.3 Major Manufacturers Technology Source and Market Position of Light Rail
3.4 Recent Development and Expansion Plans

4 Key Figures of Major Manufacturers
4.1 Light Rail Production and Capacity Analysis
4.2 Light Rail Revenue Analysis
4.3 Light Rail Price Analysis
4.4 Market Concentration Degree

5 Light Rail Regional Market Analysis
5.1 Light Rail Production by Regions
5.1.1 Global Light Rail Production by Regions
5.1.2 Global Light Rail Revenue by Regions
5.2 Light Rail Consumption by Regions
5.3 North America Light Rail Market Analysis
5.3.1 North America Light Rail Production
5.3.2 North America Light Rail Revenue
5.3.3 Key Manufacturers in North America
5.3.4 North America Light Rail Import and Export
5.4 Europe Light Rail Market Analysis
5.4.1 Europe Light Rail Production
5.4.2 Europe Light Rail Revenue
5.4.3 Key Manufacturers in Europe
5.4.4 Europe Light Rail Import and Export
5.5 China Light Rail Market Analysis
5.5.1 China Light Rail Production
5.5.2 China Light Rail Revenue
5.5.3 Key Manufacturers in China
5.5.4 China Light Rail Import and Export
5.6 Japan Light Rail Market Analysis
5.6.1 Japan Light Rail Production
5.6.2 Japan Light Rail Revenue
5.6.3 Key Manufacturers in Japan
5.6.4 Japan Light Rail Import and Export
5.7 Southeast Asia Light Rail Market Analysis
5.7.1 Southeast Asia Light Rail Production
5.7.2 Southeast Asia Light Rail Revenue
5.7.3 Key Manufacturers in Southeast Asia
5.7.4 Southeast Asia Light Rail Import and Export
5.8 India Light Rail Market Analysis
5.8.1 India Light Rail Production
5.8.2 India Light Rail Revenue
5.8.3 Key Manufacturers in India
5.8.4 India Light Rail Import and Export

6 Light Rail Segment Market Analysis (by Type)
6.1 Global Light Rail Production by Type
6.2 Global Light Rail Revenue by Type
6.3 Light Rail Price by Type

7 Light Rail Segment Market Analysis (by Application)
7.1 Global Light Rail Consumption by Application
7.2 Global Light Rail Consumption Market Share by Application (2014-2019)

8 Light Rail Major Manufacturers Analysis
8.1 Alstom
8.1.1 Alstom Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
8.1.2 Alstom Product Introduction, Application and Specification
8.1.3 Alstom Light Rail Production, Revenue, Ex-factory Price and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
8.1.4 Main Business and Markets Served
8.2 Bombardier
8.2.1 Bombardier Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
8.2.2 Bombardier Product Introduction, Application and Specification
8.2.3 Bombardier Light Rail Production, Revenue, Ex-factory Price and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
8.2.4 Main Business and Markets Served
8.3 Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles
8.3.1 Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
8.3.2 Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles Product Introduction, Application and Specification
8.3.3 Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles Light Rail Production, Revenue, Ex-factory Price and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
8.3.4 Main Business and Markets Served
8.4 CRRC Corporation
8.4.1 CRRC Corporation Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
8.4.2 CRRC Corporation Product Introduction, Application and Specification
8.4.3 CRRC Corporation Light Rail Production, Revenue, Ex-factory Price and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
8.4.4 Main Business and Markets Served
8.5 Mitsubishi Electric
8.5.1 Mitsubishi Electric Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
8.5.2 Mitsubishi Electric Product Introduction, Application and Specification
8.5.3 Mitsubishi Electric Light Rail Production, Revenue, Ex-factory Price and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
8.5.4 Main Business and Markets Served
8.6 Siemens
8.6.1 Siemens Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
8.6.2 Siemens Product Introduction, Application and Specification
8.6.3 Siemens Light Rail Production, Revenue, Ex-factory Price and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
8.6.4 Main Business and Markets Served
8.7 AmstedMaxion
8.7.1 AmstedMaxion Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
8.7.2 AmstedMaxion Product Introduction, Application and Specification
8.7.3 AmstedMaxion Light Rail Production, Revenue, Ex-factory Price and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
8.7.4 Main Business and Markets Served
8.8 Astra Rail
8.8.1 Astra Rail Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
8.8.2 Astra Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
8.8.3 Astra Rail Light Rail Production, Revenue, Ex-factory Price and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
8.8.4 Main Business and Markets Served
8.9 Azovobshemash
8.9.1 Azovobshemash Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
8.9.2 Azovobshemash Product Introduction, Application and Specification
8.9.3 Azovobshemash Light Rail Production, Revenue, Ex-factory Price and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
8.9.4 Main Business and Markets Served
8.10 Bradken
8.10.1 Bradken Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
8.10.2 Bradken Product Introduction, Application and Specification
8.10.3 Bradken Light Rail Production, Revenue, Ex-factory Price and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
8.10.4 Main Business and Markets Served
8.11 Cyient
8.12 DCD Rail
8.13 Downer Rail
8.14 olane
8.15 FreightCar America
8.16 Hitachi Rail Europe
8.17 Japan Transport Engineering Company
8.18 JSC Dneprovagonmash
8.19 JSC Kryukovsky Railway Car Building Works
8.20 JSC Zavod Metallokonstruktsy
8.21 Kinki Sharyo
8.22 National Steel Car

9 Development Trend of Analysis of Light Rail Market
9.1 Global Light Rail Market Trend Analysis
9.1.1 Global Light Rail Market Size (Volume and Value) Forecast 2019-2025
9.2 Light Rail Regional Market Trend
9.2.1 North America Light Rail Forecast 2019-2025
9.2.2 Europe Light Rail Forecast 2019-2025
9.2.3 China Light Rail Forecast 2019-2025
9.2.4 Japan Light Rail Forecast 2019-2025
9.2.5 Southeast Asia Light Rail Forecast 2019-2025
9.2.6 India Light Rail Forecast 2019-2025
9.3 Light Rail Market Trend (Product Type)
9.4 Light Rail Market Trend (Application)

10.1 Marketing Channel
10.1.1 Direct Marketing
10.1.2 Indirect Marketing
10.3 Light Rail Customers

11 Market Dynamics
11.1 Market Trends
11.2 Opportunities
11.3 Market Drivers
11.4 Challenges
11.5 Influence Factors

12 Conclusion
13 Appendix
13.1 Methodology/Research Approach
13.1.1 Research Programs/Design
13.1.2 Market Size Estimation
13.1.3 Market Breakdown and Data Triangulation
13.2 Data Source
13.2.1 Secondary Sources
13.2.2 Primary Sources
13.3 Author List
13.4 Disclaimer

List of Table

List of Tables and Figures
Figure Picture of Light Rail
Table Global Light Rail Production (Units) Growth Rate Comparison by Types (2014-2025)
Figure Global Light Rail Production Market Share by Types in 2018
Figure Low Capacity Light Rail Product Picture
Figure High Capacity Light Rail Product Picture
Table Global Light Rail Consumption (Units) Comparison by Applications (2014-2025)
Figure Global Light Rail Consumption Market Share by Applications in 2018
Figure Intra-city Transport
Figure Inter-city Transport
Figure Global Light Rail Revenue (Million USD) (2014-2025)
Figure Global Light Rail Production (Units) (2014-2025)
Figure North America Light Rail Market Size (Million USD) (2014-2025)
Figure Europe Light Rail Market Size (Million USD) (2014-2025)
Figure China Light Rail Market Size (Million USD) (2014-2025)
Figure Japan Light Rail Market Size (Million USD) (2014-2025)
Figure Southeast Asia Light Rail Market Size (Million USD) (2014-2025)
Figure India Light Rail Market Size (Million USD) (2014-2025)
Table Light Rail Raw Material and Suppliers
Table Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Light Rail in 2018
Figure Manufacturing Process Analysis of Light Rail
Figure Industry Chain Structure of Light Rail
Table Capacity and Commercial Production Date of Key Manufacturers
Table Global Light Rail Manufacturing Plants Distribution
Table Light Rail Major Manufacturers Technology Source and Market Position
Table Recent Development and Expansion Plans in Future
Table Light Rail Capacity (Units) of Major Manufacturers (2014-2019)
Table Light Rail Production (Units) of Major Manufacturers (2014-2019)
Table Light Rail Production Market Share of Major Manufacturers (2014-2019)
Figure Light Rail Production Share by Manufacturers in 2018
Table Light Rail Revenue (Million US$) of Major Manufacturers (2014-2019)
Table Light Rail Revenue Market Share of Major Manufacturers (2014-2019)
Figure Light Rail Revenue Share by Manufacturers in 2018
Table Light Rail Average Price (K USD/Unit) of Major Manufacturers (2014-2019)
Table Global Manufacturers Market Concentration Ratio (CR5 and HHI)
Table Global Light Rail Production by Regions 2014-2019 (Units)
Table Global Light Rail Production Market Share by Regions 2014-2019
Figure Global Light Rail Production Market Share by Regions in 2018
Table Global Light Rail Revenue by Regions 2014-2019 (Million USD)
Table Global Light Rail Revenue Market Share by Regions 2014-2019
Figure Global Light Rail Revenue Market Share by Regions in 2018
Table Global Light Rail Consumption by Regions 2014-2019 (Units)
Table Global Light Rail Consumption Market Share by Regions 2014-2019
Figure North America Light Rail Production Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Units)
Figure North America Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Million USD)
Table North America Light Rail Production, Consumption Import and Export (Units)
Figure Europe Light Rail Production Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Units)
Figure Europe Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Million USD)
Table Europe Light Rail Production, Consumption Import and Export (Units)
Figure China Light Rail Production Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Units)
Figure China Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Million USD)
Table China Light Rail Production, Consumption Import and Export (Units)
Figure Japan Light Rail Production Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Units)
Figure Japan Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Million USD)
Table Japan Light Rail Production, Consumption Import and Export (Units)
Figure Southeast Asia Light Rail Production Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Units)
Figure Southeast Asia Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Million USD)
Table Southeast Asia Light Rail Production, Consumption Import and Export (Units)
Figure India Light Rail Production Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Units)
Figure India Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate 2014-2019 (Million USD)
Table India Light Rail Production, Consumption Import and Export (Units)
Figure Global Consumption Light Rail Market Share by Application (2014-2019)
Figure Global Value (Consumption) Light Rail Market Share by Application (2014-2019)
Table Alstom Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Alstom Light Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
Table Alstom Light Rail Production (Units), Revenue (Million USD), Ex-factory Price (K USD/Unit) and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
Table Alstom Light Rail Production Growth Rate (2014-2019)
Table Alstom Light Rail Production Market Share (2014-2019)
Figure Alstom Light Rail Revenue Market Share (2014-2019)
Table Alstom Light Rail Main Business and Markets Served
Table Bombardier Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Bombardier Light Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
Table Bombardier Light Rail Production (Units), Revenue (Million USD), Ex-factory Price (K USD/Unit) and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
Table Bombardier Light Rail Production Growth Rate (2014-2019)
Table Bombardier Light Rail Production Market Share (2014-2019)
Figure Bombardier Light Rail Revenue Market Share (2014-2019)
Table Bombardier Light Rail Main Business and Markets Served
Table Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles Light Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
Table Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles Light Rail Production (Units), Revenue (Million USD), Ex-factory Price (K USD/Unit) and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
Table Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles Light Rail Production Growth Rate (2014-2019)
Table Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles Light Rail Production Market Share (2014-2019)
Figure Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles Light Rail Revenue Market Share (2014-2019)
Table Construcciones Y Auxiliar De Ferrocarriles Light Rail Main Business and Markets Served
Table CRRC Corporation Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table CRRC Corporation Light Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
Table CRRC Corporation Light Rail Production (Units), Revenue (Million USD), Ex-factory Price (K USD/Unit) and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
Table CRRC Corporation Light Rail Production Growth Rate (2014-2019)
Table CRRC Corporation Light Rail Production Market Share (2014-2019)
Figure CRRC Corporation Light Rail Revenue Market Share (2014-2019)
Table CRRC Corporation Light Rail Main Business and Markets Served
Table Mitsubishi Electric Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Mitsubishi Electric Light Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
Table Mitsubishi Electric Light Rail Production (Units), Revenue (Million USD), Ex-factory Price (K USD/Unit) and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
Table Mitsubishi Electric Light Rail Production Growth Rate (2014-2019)
Table Mitsubishi Electric Light Rail Production Market Share (2014-2019)
Figure Mitsubishi Electric Light Rail Revenue Market Share (2014-2019)
Table Mitsubishi Electric Light Rail Main Business and Markets Served
Table Siemens Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Siemens Light Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
Table Siemens Light Rail Production (Units), Revenue (Million USD), Ex-factory Price (K USD/Unit) and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
Table Siemens Light Rail Production Growth Rate (2014-2019)
Table Siemens Light Rail Production Market Share (2014-2019)
Figure Siemens Light Rail Revenue Market Share (2014-2019)
Table Siemens Light Rail Main Business and Markets Served
Table AmstedMaxion Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table AmstedMaxion Light Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
Table AmstedMaxion Light Rail Production (Units), Revenue (Million USD), Ex-factory Price (K USD/Unit) and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
Table AmstedMaxion Light Rail Production Growth Rate (2014-2019)
Table AmstedMaxion Light Rail Production Market Share (2014-2019)
Figure AmstedMaxion Light Rail Revenue Market Share (2014-2019)
Table AmstedMaxion Light Rail Main Business and Markets Served
Table Astra Rail Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Astra Rail Light Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
Table Astra Rail Light Rail Production (Units), Revenue (Million USD), Ex-factory Price (K USD/Unit) and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
Table Astra Rail Light Rail Production Growth Rate (2014-2019)
Table Astra Rail Light Rail Production Market Share (2014-2019)
Figure Astra Rail Light Rail Revenue Market Share (2014-2019)
Table Astra Rail Light Rail Main Business and Markets Served
Table Azovobshemash Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Azovobshemash Light Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
Table Azovobshemash Light Rail Production (Units), Revenue (Million USD), Ex-factory Price (K USD/Unit) and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
Table Azovobshemash Light Rail Production Growth Rate (2014-2019)
Table Azovobshemash Light Rail Production Market Share (2014-2019)
Figure Azovobshemash Light Rail Revenue Market Share (2014-2019)
Table Azovobshemash Light Rail Main Business and Markets Served
Table Bradken Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Bradken Light Rail Product Introduction, Application and Specification
Table Bradken Light Rail Production (Units), Revenue (Million USD), Ex-factory Price (K USD/Unit) and Gross Margin (2014-2019)
Table Bradken Light Rail Production Growth Rate (2014-2019)
Table Bradken Light Rail Production Market Share (2014-2019)
Figure Bradken Light Rail Revenue Market Share (2014-2019)
Table Bradken Light Rail Main Business and Markets Served
Table Cyient Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table DCD Rail Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Downer Rail Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table olane Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table FreightCar America Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Hitachi Rail Europe Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Japan Transport Engineering Company Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table JSC Dneprovagonmash Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table JSC Kryukovsky Railway Car Building Works Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table JSC Zavod Metallokonstruktsy Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table Kinki Sharyo Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Table National Steel Car Light Rail Production Sites and Area Served
Figure Global Light Rail Production (Units) Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025
Figure Global Light Rail Revenue (Million USD) Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025
Figure Global Light Rail Sales Price (K USD/Unit) Forecast 2019-2025
Figure North America Light Rail Production Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Units)
Figure North America Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Million USD)
Figure Europe Light Rail Production Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Units)
Figure Europe Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Million USD)
Figure China Light Rail Production Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Units)
Figure China Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Million USD)
Figure Japan Light Rail Production Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Units)
Figure Japan Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Million USD)
Figure Southeast Asia Light Rail Production Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Units)
Figure Southeast Asia Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Million USD)
Figure India Light Rail Production Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Units)
Figure India Light Rail Revenue Growth Rate Forecast 2019-2025 (Million USD)
Table Global Production (Units) of Light Rail by Type (2019-2025)
Table Global Consumption (Units) of Light Rail by Application (2019-2025)
Table Light Rail Distributors List
Table Light Rail Customers List
Table Market Key Trends
Table Key Opportunities
Table Market Key Drivers
Table Key Challenges
Table Key Influence Factors
Table Research Programs/Design for This Report
Figure Bottom-up and Top-down Approaches for This Report
Figure Data Triangulation
Table Key Data Information from Secondary Sources
Table Key Data Information from Primary Sources

Make an enquiry before buying this Report

Please fill the enquiry form below.

  • Full Name *
  • Your Email *
  • Job Title
  • Company
  • Phone No. * (Pls. Affix Country Code)
  • Message
  • Security Code *