ResearchMoz

Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder Components: Market Shares, Strategies, and Forecasts, Worldwide, 2013 to 2019

Winter Green Research
Published Date » 2013-01-24
No. Of Pages » 453

WinterGreen Research announces that it has published a new study Optical Transceivers:

Market Shares, Strategy, and Forecasts, Worldwide, 2013 to 2019. The 2013 study has 453 pages, 130 tables and figures. Worldwide optical transceiver markets are poised to achieve significant growth as the data in networks expands exponentially. As cloud systems proliferate and wireless data takes hold the efficiencies brought by high speed end-to-end optical networks are needed by carriers and in the data center.

According to Susan Eustis, lead author of the study, "Optical transceivers are used to update the communications networks to manage broadband, to update the data center networks to make them manage traffic with higher speeds, to implement the backbone network for mobile communications. Everything is going mobile. This evolution is driven by mobile smart phones and tablets that provide universal connectivity. With 6 million cell phones in use and one million smart phones, soon to be 6 million smart phones, a lot of people have access to mobile communication. Video, cloud-based services, the internet, and machine-to-machine (M2M) provide mobile connectivity. All these devices are networked and drive significant traffic to the broadband network, stimulating the need for optical transceivers."

The Optical Transport Network (OTN) is a set of optical network elements connected by optical fiber links. Optical network elements provide transport, multiplexing, switching, management, supervision and survivability of communication channels. Carrier Ethernet is emerging. Optical transceiver, transmitter, receiver, and transponders support the implementation of the new network capacity.

Optical transceiver components are an innovation engine for the network. Optical transceiver components support and enable low-cost transport throughout the network. Optical transceivers are needed for high speed network infrastructure build-outs. These are both for carriers and data centers. Network infrastructure build-out depends on the availability of consultants who are knowledgeable.

Consultants with extensive experience are needed to bring optical component network design, installation, upgrade and maintenance into development. Optical components are being used to equip data centers, FTTx, metro access or core networks. They are used for long-haul and WAN.

A palette of pluggable optical transceivers includes GBIC, SFP, XFP, SFP+, X2, CFP form factors. These are able to accommodate a wide range of link spans. Vendors work closely with network planners and infrastructure managers to design high speed optical transport systems.

Optical transceivers are evolving that are compliant with the 10Gbps Small Form Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification for next generation optical transceiver devices. The 10Gbps optical transceiver can be used in telecom and datacom (SONET/SDH/DWDM/Gigabit Ethernet) applications to change an electrical signal into an optical signal and vice versa.

The 10Gbps optical transceiver is generally compliant with XENPAK Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification for next generation optical transceiver.

A typical 1550nm chirp managed directly modulated laser is in a butterfly package and is used for 10G/200km. A solution for upgrading metro networks to 10Gbps is enabled by the transceivers. New components are more tolerant of dispersion. They provide a smaller footprint, lower power consumption, and cost savings for equipment vendors.

Optical transceiver market driving forces relate to the increased traffic coming from the Internet. The optical transceiver signal market is intensely competitive. There is increasing demand optical transceivers as communications markets grow in response to more use of smart phones and more Internet transmission of data. The market for network infrastructure equipment and for communications semiconductors offers attractive long-term growth:

There is expected to be tremendous investment in wireless cell tower base stations as the quantity of network traffic grows exponentially. Carriers worldwide are responding to the challenges brought by the massive increase in wireless data traffic. The advent of big data and exponential growth of data managed by the enterprise data centers is a significant market factor.

The global optical transceiver market will grow to $6.7 billion by 2019 driven by the availability of 100 Gbps devices and the vast increases in Internet data traffic.

Internet traffic growth comes from a variety of sources, not the least of which 1.6 billion new smart phones sold per year. Smartphone market growth is causing the need for investment in backhaul and cell tower technology.

Worldwide optical transport market revenues are forecast to grow through 2019. This is in the context of a world communications infrastructure that is changing. Technology is enabling interaction, innovation, and sharing of knowledge in new ways.

Companies Profiled

Market Leaders

  • Finisar
  • Furukawa Electric 
  • JDS Uniphase 
  • Oplink 
  • Sumitomo 
  • Avago Technologies
  • NEC
  • Oclaro / Opnext
  • Source Photonics
  • Emcore

Market Participants

  • Advanced Photonix
  • ACON
  • Accelink
  • Agilent Technologies
  • Analog Devices
  • Broadcom
  • Emcore
  • Foxconn
  • GigOptix
  • Huawei
  • Ikanos
  • Luxtera
  • MRV
  • Menara Networks
  • NeoPhotonix
  • Reflex Photonics
  • Rohm Semiconductor
  • Santec
  • Transmode
  • Triquint
  • Vitesse
  • Zhone Technologies

Check Out These Key Topics

  • Optical Transceiver
  • Optical Transmitter
  • Optical Receiver
  • Optical Transponder
  • Optical Components
  • Optical Amplifier
  • Optical Subsystems
  • SONET/SDH
  • Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • DWDM
  • FTTx
  • Transceivers
  • Optical interconnect
  • Crosspoint Switch
  • Optimized optical transport infrastructure
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • High-Bandwidth
  • Fiber Transmission
  • Spectral Efficiency
  • Network Construction
  • Internet Protocol Traffic
  • Mobile Backhaul
Table of Content

OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ES-1
Optical Transceiver Components Market Driving Forces ES-1
Optical Transceivers ES-2
Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces ES-2
Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications ES-6
Optical Transceiver Key Themes ES-7
Optical Component Transceiver Market Shares ES-7
Optical Component Transceiver Market Forecasts ES-10

1. OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER MARKET DESCRIPTION AND MARKET DYNAMICS 1-1
1.1 Growth Of The Global Economy Becomes Steadily More Sluggish 1-1
1.1.1 Global Economic Conditions Impact Optical Transceivers 1-3
1.2 Enterprise Information Accessed By Mobile Workers
1.2.1 Cloud Technology Brings Rapid Time to Value 1-7
1.3 Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks 1-8
1.3.1 Carrier Networking 1-10
1.3.2 Data Centers 1-11
1.3.3 Data Center Storage 1-12
1.4 Transceiver Definitions 1-13
1.5 Customer Plans for Optical Network Implementation 1-14
1.5.1 AT&T As An Optical Component Customer 1-14
1.5.2 AT&T Fiber Networks Provide Backbone Connectivity To Data Center 1-15
1.5.3 AT&T Voice Over IP (VoIP) 1-15
1.5.4 AT&T Optical Network Investment 1-18
1.5.5 Financial Centers Invest in Optical Networking 1-18
1.5.6 JPMorgan Chase spends $500 Million To Build A Data Center 1-19
1.5.7 Verizon Investment in Optical Networks 1-19
1.5.8 Verizon Investment in Data Center Networks 1-20
1.5.9 NTT Com Operation Of A Route That Connects Europe and Japan 1-21
1.5.10 Deutsche Telekom Application Delivery Network 1-23
1.6 Exponential Improvement In Silicon Manufacturing Will Soon Give Rise To Chips Containing One Billion Transistors 1-25
1.6.1 Moore’s law and Silicon Manufacturing 1-25
1.6.2 Failure of Chip I/O To Scale With Exponential Improvement In Silicon Manufacturing 1-25

2. OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER MARKET SHARES AND FORECASTS 2-1
2.1 Optical Transceiver Components Market Driving Forces 2-1
2.2 Optical Transceivers 2-2
2.2.1 Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces 2-2
2.2.2 Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications 2-6
2.2.3 Optical Transceiver Key Themes 2-7
2.3 Optical Component Transceiver Market Shares 2-7
2.3.1 JDS Uniphase 2-11
2.3.2 Finisar 2-14
2.3.3 Oclaro 2-14
2.3.4 Oclaro Transceivers 2-15
2.3.5 Oclaro Acquisition Of Opnext Extends Leadership Position 2-15
2.3.6 NEC Optical Communications 2-16
2.3.7 Oclaro Acquires Mintera 2-18
2.3.8 Oclaro / Opnext 2-20
2.3.9 Source Photonics 2-20
2.3.10 Reflex’s 100GbE 2-20
2.3.11 Cube Optics 2-21
2.3.12 Transmode XFP Uses 2-22
2.3.13 Menara Networks Tunables 2-22
2.3.14 GigOptix 2-23
2.3.15 GigOptix Maximum Power Rating For An XFP 2-24
2.3.16 Avago Technologies 2-24
2.3.17 Luxtera 2-25
2.4 Optical Component Transceiver Market Forecasts 2-26
2.4.1 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 1 Gbps and less 2-31
2.4.2 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 10 Gbps 2-32
2.4.3 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 40 Gbps 2-34
2.4.4 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 100 Gbps And More 2-35
2.4.5 Optical Transceiver Market Industry Segments, Carrier and Data Center Networking 2-37
2.4.6 Impact of Cloud and Virtualization on Network Performance 2-40
2.4.7 10G, 40GBPS and 100GBPS Optical Transceiver Market 2-41
2.4.8 Optical Transceiver Form Factors 2-41
2.4.9 Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access 2-43
2.4.10 40G, 100GBPS Transceiver Shipments Evolving; Utilities Hone In On M2M 2-44
2.4.11 Managing 10GBPS While Preparing For 40Gbps and 100Gbps 2-44
2.4.12 100Gbps Optical Transceivers 2-46
2.4.13 Using 10 Gbps Devices To Implement 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps Port Capacity 2-48
2.4.14 Need For More Compact Pluggables Than The CFP 2-49
2.4.15 Tunable XFP Optical Transceivers 2-49
2.4.16 Utilities Hone In On M2M Cellular Communications Nodes / Optical Transceiver Market 2-50
2.4.17 Types of Transceiver 2-50
2.4.18 Telecom Transceivers 2-51
2.4.19 High-Speed Optical Receiver Market 2-51
2.4.20 CFP MSA for 40 and 100 GiGbps 2-51
2.4.21 Managing 10Gbps While Preparing For 40Gbps And 100Gbps 2-53
2.4.22 Networks Moving To Embrace An Ethernet Protocol 2-54
2.4.23 Modulation 2-57
2.4.24 40Gbps Coherent Channel Position Must Be Managed 2-58
2.4.25 100Gbps modules vs. 40Gbps Modules 2-59
2.4.26 Carrier Networking 2-59
2.4.27 Enterprise Networking 2-59
2.4.28 Return on Investment (ROI) of Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access 2-60
2.4.29 Technological Trends and Vendor Consolidation Impact Carriers Push for 100Gbps Transponders 2-61
2.5 Smart Phone Business 2-62
2.5.1 Smart Phone Market Forecasts 2-64
2.5.2 Measuring Cost -Per-Bit-Per-Kilometer 2-66
2.6 Optical Component Transceiver Prices 2-66
2.6.1 Avago Technologies Fiber Optic Transceiver Cost structures 2-72
2.7 Optical Component Transceiver Regional Market Segments 2-73
2.7.1 Finisar Net Regional Sales 2-75
2.7.2 JDSU Regional Revenue 2-75
2.7.3 Oclaro Regional Sales 2-76

3. OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER PRODUCT DESCRIPTION 3-1
3.1 Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers 3-1
3.1.1 Finisar DM200-01 3-1
3.1.2 Finisar DM200-02 3-3
3.1.3 Finisar DM80-01 3-5
3.1.4 Finisar DM80-02 3-7
3.2 Finisar 3-8
3.2.1 Finisar S7500 3-8
3.2.2 Finisar S7610 3-10
3.3 JDSU Ethernet/Fibre Channel Transceivers 3-12
3.3.1 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting 3-12
3.3.2 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting 3-16
3.3.3 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm 3-18
3.3.4 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm, CRET 3-20
3.3.5 JDSU SONET/SDH Transceivers 3-22
3.3.6 JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 180 km Reach 3-23
3.3.7 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP,1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach 3-26
3.3.8 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM 3-28
3.4 Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000 3-30
3.4.1 Oclaro LD5038 3-31
3.4.2 Oclaro LD7064 3-32
3.4.3 Oclaro Tier-One Provider Volume Production For Integrated 100 Gbps PM-QPSK MSA Transceiver Module 3-34
3.5 Sumitomo 3-35
3.5.1 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers 3-35
3.5.2 Sumitomo  SC Duplex Transceivers 3-37
3.5.3 Sumitomo Digital Transmission 3-38
3.6 Fujitsu 3-39
3.6.1 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver 3-39
3.6.2 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver 3-41
3.6.3 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver 3-43
3.7 Advanced-Connectek / Acon Transceivers 3-44
3.8 Broadcom VariRate™ Multirate Transceiver with SONET Rate Adaptation and PM 3-47
3.9 Oplink 3-49
3.9.1 Oplink Switching/Routing 3-49
3.10 Avago Technologies Fiber Optic Transceivers 3-49
3.10.1 Avago AFCT-5750ALZ Transceiver 3-50
3.10.2 Avago HFBR-5208MZ Transceiver 3-53
3.10.3 Avago AFCT-5755APZ 3-55
3.11 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series Transmitter 3-57
3.11.1 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver 3-59
3.12 Source Photonics 3-61
3.13 GigOptix 3-63
3.13.1 GigOptix 3-63
3.14 NeoPhotonics FTTH Transceivers 3-65
3.14.1 NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU 3-66
3.14.2 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP 3-68
3.14.3 NeoPhotonicsTelecom Transceivers 3-69
3.14.4 Neophotonic XFP Transceivers 3-70
3.14.5 NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers 3-71
3.14.6 NeoPhotonix Sonet/SDH Transceivers 3-73
3.14.7 NeoPhotonix Transceivers 3-73
3.15 NEC Optical Communications 3-73
3.15.1 NEC Optical Transceivers for Backbone Network 3-74
3.15.2 NEC Optical Transceivers for Client interface 3-75
3.15.3 NEC Optical Transceivers for Access Network 3-76
3.16 Delta 3-77
3.17 Altera 3-77
3.18 Beyond Optics 3-79
3.18.1 Beyond Optics GBIC Module Compatibility 3-80
3.19 Reflex Photonics 3-82
3.19.1 Reflex Photonics CFP Parallel Optical Modules 3-82
3.19.2 Reflex Photonics QSFP+ Transceiver 3-83
3.19.3 Reflex Photonics Specifications and Features Highlights: 3-85
3.19.4 Reflex Photonics 3-85
3.19.5 Reflex Photonics SNAP12 Parallel Optical Modules 3-85
3.19.6 Reflex Photonics LightABLE™ 3-85
3.20 Cube Optics 3-88
3.21 Menara Networks 3-89
3.21.1 Menara OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC 3-92
3.21.2 Menara Networks Tunable OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC 3-94
3.21.3 Menara OTN XENPAK 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC 3-97
3.21.4 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM transceiver Description 3-99

4. OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER TECHNOLOGY 4-1
4.1 CFP vs. CXP Transmitter And Receiver Capabilities 4-1
4.1.1 CFP Form Factor 4-1
4.1.2 Finisar Opnext and Sumitomo Electric Industries / Excelight Communications CFP 4-2
4.1.3 CFP MSA Form Factor Standard for Pluggable 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Optical Modules 4-3
4.1.4 CXP Form Factor 4-4
4.1.5 CXP GigOptix Long Reach And Ultra Long Reach Drivers For Terrestrial And Undersea Optical Cable 4-5
4.2 IEEE802 Standards Bodies 4-6
4.2.1 ITU-T CWDM/DWDM Optical Wavelength Grids 4-7
4.2.2 100-Gigabit Ethernet (IEEE 802.3.ba Specifications) 4-7
4.3 WDM-PON Technologies 4-8
4.3.1 PON Progress 4-9
4.3.2 GPON and WDM-PON 4-10
4.3.3 10G GPON 4-10
4.4 Phase Modulation Minimizes Size And Power Of 40Gbps Transponders 4-11
4.4.1 Europe Scalable Advance Ring-Based Passive Dense Access Network Architecture (SARDANA) 4-14
4.4.2 Fujitsu Optical Components Key Technology 4-16
4.5 FTTx Device Management 4-17
4.6 Finisar Technology 4-18

5. OPTICAL COMPONENTS COMPANY DESCRIPTION 5-1
5.1 3SP Group 5-1
5.1.1 3S Photonics Group becomes 3SPGroup 5-2
5.2 Accelink 5-3
5.2.1 Accelink Global Sales 5-5
5.3 ACON 5-6
5.4 Advanced Photonix 5-9
5.4.1 Advanced Photonix - Picometrix, LLC 5-12
5.4.2 Advanced Photonix Revenue 5-14
5.4.3 Advanced Photonix Development Systems and Strategic Relationship with Appleton Papers 5-17
5.5 Agilent Technologies 5-18
5.6 Alcatel-Lucent 5-18
5.6.1 Organization 5-19
5.6.2 Alcatel-Lucent Innovation & Technology 5-20
5.6.3 Alcatel-Lucent History 5-20
5.7 Analog Devices 5-21
5.7.1 Analog Devices Focus On Key Strategic Markets 5-22
5.7.2 Analog Devices Broad Line Of High-Performance ICs 5-23
5.7.3 Analog Devices Digital Signal Processing Products 5-24
5.7.4 Analog Devices Revenue 5-25
5.7.5 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by End Market 5-26
5.7.6 Analog Devices Industrial – 5-27
5.7.7 Analog Devices Automotive – 5-27
5.7.8 Analog Devices Consumer – 5-28
5.7.9 Analog Devices Communications – 5-28
5.7.10 Analog Devices Markets and Applications 5-28
5.7.11 Analog Devices Industrial and Instrumentation Segments 5-29
5.7.12 Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace Segment 5-30
5.7.13 Analog Devices Energy Management Segment 5-31
5.7.14 Analog Devices Healthcare Segment 5-32
5.7.15 Analog Devices Automotive Segment 5-33
5.7.16 Analog Devices Consumer Segment 5-36
5.7.17 Analog Devices Communications Segment 5-36
5.7.18 Analog Devices Segment Financial Information and Geographic Information 5-37
5.7.19 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Product Type 5-37
5.7.20 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Geographic Region 5-38
5.7.21 Analog Devices Sales by Regional Segment 5-38
5.8 Avago Technologies 5-40
5.8.1 Avago Technologies Announces Enhancements to Versatile Link Plastic Optical Fiber Product Family 5-41
5.8.2 Avago Revenue 5-43
5.9 Broadcom 5-44
5.9.1 Broadcom Digital Subscriber Line (DSL), 5-44
5.9.2 Broadcom Revenue 5-46
5.9.3 Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions 5-50
5.9.4 Broadcom Mobile & Wireless (Solutions for the Hand) 5-50
5.9.5 Broadcom Infrastructure & Networking (Solutions for Infrastructure) 5-51
5.9.6 Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships 5-51
5.10 Cube Optics 5-53
5.11 Emcore 5-54
5.11.1 EMCORE Revenue Third Quarter Ended June 30, 2012 5-55
5.12 Finisar 5-56
5.12.1 Finisar Wavelength Selective 5-58
5.12.2 Finisar's Industry-Leading Optical Products 5-59
5.12.3 Finisar Net Sales 5-60
5.12.4 Finisar Optical Subsystems And Components 5-60
5.12.5 Mobile Traffic Is Increasing 5-62
5.12.6 Finisar Revenue 5-62
5.12.7 Finisar Business Strategy 5-64
5.12.8 Finisar Ten Largest Customers 5-67
5.12.9 Finisar Customers 5-68
5.12.10 Finisar / Ignis 5-69
5.12.11 Sytune (Acquired by Ignis / Finisar) 5-70
5.13 Foxconn Technology Group 5-73
5.13.1 Foxconn eCMMS Model: 5-74
5.14 Fujitsu Next Generation 100GbE Optical Transceiver 5-75
5.15 Furukawa Electric Business Segments 5-77
5.15.1 Furukawa Electric Pump Laser Modules And Signal Laser Modules 5-78
5.15.2 Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. Revenue 5-78
5.16 Gigoptix 5-79
5.16.1 Gigoptix Segment And Geographic Information 5-80
5.16.2 GigOptix Has Incurred Negative Cash Flows 5-81
5.17 Huawei 5-85
5.17.1 Huawei Vision & Mission 5-85
5.17.2 Huawei Strategy 5-85
5.17.3 Huawei Financial Highlights 5-86
5.17.4 Huawei  Corporate Governance 5-86
5.17.5 Huawei  Research & Development 5-86
5.17.6 Huawei  Cyber Security 5-86
5.17.7 Huawei  Milestones 5-86
5.17.8 Huawei  Annual Report 5-87
5.18 Ikanos 5-87
5.18.1 Ikanos Markets 5-87
5.19 JDSU 5-88
5.19.1 JDSU Revenue 5-89
5.19.2 JDSU Communications and Commercial Optical (CCOP) Products 5-90
5.19.3 JDSU Customers 5-92
5.19.4 JDSU Advanced Optical Technologies 5-92
5.19.5 JDSU Innovation 5-97
5.19.6 JDSU Market Strategy 5-99
5.19.7 JDSU Strategy 5-101
5.19.8 JDSU Acquisition of Dyaptive Systems and QuantaSol Limited 5-102
5.19.9 JDSU Expands Global Market Presence 5-102
5.19.10 JDSU Optical Thin Film Coatings and Components 5-103
5.19.11 JDSU Optical Communications 5-103
5.19.12 JDSU Test and Measurement 5-105
5.19.13 JDSU Lasers 5-105
5.19.14 JDSU Advanced Optical Technologies 5-107
5.19.15 JDSU Customers 5-107
5.19.16 JDSU Optical Communications Equipment Customers 5-108
5.19.17 JDSU View of Long-Term Trends 5-108
5.19.18 JDSU Photonic Power and Photovoltaics: 5-110
5.20 Luxtera 5-111
5.20.1 Luxtera and STMicroelectronics to Enable High-Volume Silicon Photonics Solutions 5-113
5.21 Menara Networks 5-114
5.22 MRV 5-115
5.23 NEC 5-116
5.23.1 NEC Supplies Government Agencies 5-117
5.23.2 NEC Revenue 5-118
5.24 NeoPhotonics 5-118
5.24.1 Neophotonics Customers 5-119
5.24.2 Neophotonics Revenue 5-120
5.24.3 NeoPhotonics PIC-Based Products 5-122
5.24.4 NeoPhotoni: Huawei Technologies Key Customer 5-123
5.24.5 NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base 5-123
5.24.6 NeoPhotonics 5-126
5.24.7 NeoPhotonics Announces New FTTH Component Technology 5-126
5.25 NTT 5-128
5.26 Oclaro 5-129
5.26.1 Oclaro Vision 5-129
5.26.2 Oclaro Optical Components, Modules And Subsystems 5-131
5.26.3 Oclaro Market Focus 5-135
5.26.4 Optical Communications 5-135
5.26.5 Oclaro Product Portfolio 5-136
5.26.6 Oclaro Business Strategy 5-137
5.26.7 Oclaro Worldwide Support and Manufacturing Strength 5-138
5.26.8 Oclaro Segment Sales 5-138
5.26.9 Oclaro 2013 First Fiscal Quarter Revenues 5-140
5.26.10 Oclaro / Opnext 5-141
5.26.11 Oclaro Acquires Mintera 5-142
5.26.12 Oclaro 5-143
5.27 Oplink 5-144
5.27.1 Oplink Fourth Quarter And Fiscal Year 2012 Revenue 5-145
5.28 Photon-X 5-146
5.29 POLYSYS 5-146
5.30 Reflex Photonics 5-147
5.31 Rohm Semiconductor 5-147
5.32 Santec-Creating Optopia 5-148
5.32.1 Santec ICC 5-149
5.32.2 Santec Satellite Organization System 5-149
5.33 Source Photonics 5-150
5.33.1 Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications 5-151
5.34 Sumitomo 5-153
5.34.1 Sumitomo Revenue 5-154
5.34.2 Sumitomo Strategy 5-154
5.34.3 Sumitomo Electric Europe 5-156
5.35 Triquint 5-156
5.35.1 Triquint Innovation 5-157
5.35.2 New Dual-Channel SMT Driver Sets High Performance Standards 5-158
5.36 Transmode 5-158
5.36.1 Transmode Revenue 5-159
5.37 Vitesse 5-160
5.38 Zhone Technologies 5-161
5.39 Other Optical Component Companies 5-162
5.39.1 JDSU Competition 5-165
5.39.2 Advanced Photonix Competition 5-166
5.39.3 Oclaro Competition 5-166
5.39.4 Finisar Competition

List of Tables


Table ES-1 ES-3 Optical Transceiver Market Aspects
Table ES-2 ES-4 Optical transceiver Market Driving Forces
Figure ES-3 ES-8 Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, First Three Quarters, 2012
Figure ES-4 ES-9 Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2011
Table ES-5 ES-10 Optical Transceiver Market, Dollars, Worldwide, 201ES-2018
Figure 1-1 1-9 Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks
Figure 1-2 1-22 NTT Communications Global IP Network
Table 1-3 1-26 Ways To Increase Electrical Processor Chip I/O Bandwidth
Table 2-1 2-3 Optical Transceiver Market Aspects
Table 2-2 2-4 Optical transceiver Market Driving Forces
Figure 2-3 2-8 Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, First Three Quarters, 2012
Figure 2-4 2-9 Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2011
Table 2-5 2-10 Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2011 and First Three Quarters 2012
Figure 2-6 2-13 JDS Uniphase's Tunable XFP
Figure 2-7 2-17 NEC High Speed WAN, FTTX, and Datacom Network Implementation
Figure 2-8 2-19 Oclaro / Mintera Optical Transceiver
Table 2-9 2-23 GigOptix GX3222B Key Features
Table 2-10 2-27 Optical Transceiver Market, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-11 2-28 Optical Transceiver Market, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-12 2-29 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 1 Gbps and less, 10 Gbps, 40 Gbps, and 100 Gbps and More, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-13 2-30 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds less than 1 Gbps, 1 Gbps to 10 Gbps, 40 Gbps, and 100 Gbps and more, Percent, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-14 2-31 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 1 Gbps and less, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-15 2-33 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 10 Gbps, Dollars, Forecasts, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-16 2-34 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 40 Gbps, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-17 2-36 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 100 Gbps And More, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-18 2-38 Optical Transceiver Market Total Industry Segments, Carrier / Service Provider, Ethernet Access, Data Center, Dollars and Percent, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-19 2-39 Optical Transceiver Market Industry Segments, Carrier and Service Provider Fiber to the X, Carrier Ethernet, and Data Center Networking, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-20 Optical Transceiver Market Industry Segments, Carrier and Service Provider Fiber to the X, Carrier Ethernet, and Data Center Networking, Percent, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-21 2-44 40G, 100GBPS Transceiver Target Markets
Figure 2-22 2-63 Smart Phone Handset Market  Forecasts, Units, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Figure 2-23 2-73 Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments, Dollars,  2012
Table 2-24 2-74 Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments, Dollars,  2012
Figure 3-1 3-1 Finisar DM200-01
Table 3-2 3-2 Finisar DM200-01
Figure 3-3 3-3 Finisar DM200-02
Table 3-4 3-4 Finisar DM200-02
Figure 3-5 3-5 Finisar DM80-01
Table 3-6 3-6 Finisar DM80-01
Figure 3-7 3-7 Finisar DM80-02
Table 3-8 3-8 Finisar DM80-02
Figure 3-9 3-8 Finisar S7500
Table 3-10 3-10 Finisar S7500 / Finisar S7610
Figure 3-11 3-12 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting
Table 3-12 3-15 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting  Features
Figure 3-13 3-16 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting
Table 3-14 3-17 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting
Figure 3-15 3-18 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm
Table 3-16 3-20 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm
Table 3-17 3-22 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm, CRET
Figure 3-18 3-23 JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 180 km Reach
Table 3-19 3-25 JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 180 km Reach
Figure 3-20 3-26 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach
Table 3-21 3-27 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach
Figure 3-22 3-28 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM
Table 3-23 3-29 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM
Table 3-24 3-31 Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000 Features
Table 3-25 3-32 Oclaro LD5038  Features
Table 3-26 3-33 Oclaro LD7064 Features
Figure 3-27 3-35 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers
Table 3-28 3-36 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers Features
Table 3-29 3-37 Sumitomo  SC Duplex Transceivers Features
Table 3-30 3-38 Sumitomo Digital transmission Features
Figure 3-31 3-39 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver
Table 3-32 3-40 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver
Figure 3-33 3-41 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver
Table 3-34 3-42 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver Features
Figure 3-35 3-43 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver
Table 3-36 3-44 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver Features
Figure 3-37 3-46 Acon Transceivers
Table 3-38 3-46 Acon Transceivers Features
Table 3-39 3-48 Broadcom VariRate™ Multirate Transceiver with SONET Rate Adaptation and PM Features
Figure 3-40 3-50 Avago AFCT-5750ALZ
Table 3-41 3-52 Avago AFCT-5750ALZ Optical Transceivers Features
Figure 3-42 3-53 Avago HFBR-5208MZ Optical Transceiver
Table 3-43 3-54 Avago HFBR-5208MZ Features
Figure 3-44 3-55 Avago AFCT-5755APZ Optical Transceivers
Table 3-45 3-56 Avago AFCT-5755APZ Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-46 3-57 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series
Table 3-47 3-58 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series Features
Figure 3-48 3-59 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver
Table 3-49 3-60 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver Features
Table 3-50 3-64 GigOptix GX3222B Key Features
Figure 3-51 3-66 NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU
Table 3-52 3-67 NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU  Features
Figure 3-53 3-68 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP
Table 3-54 3-69 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP Features
Table 3-55 3-70 Neophotonic XFP Transceivers Features
Figure 3-56 3-71 NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers
Table 3-57 3-72 NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers Features
Table 3-58 3-80 Beyond Optics Fiber Optic Transceivers
Figure 3-59 3-81 Beyond Optics Fiber Optic Transceivers
Figure 3-60 3-90 Menara Transceiver Network
Figure 3-61 3-91 Menara Transparent And Efficient OTN Transport Across The Network
Table 3-62 3-94 MenaraOTN XFP Features:
Table 3-63 3-96 Menara Tunable OTN XFP Features
Table 3-64 3-98 Menara OTN XENPAK Features:
Table 3-65 3-100 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver Applications
Table 3-66 3-101 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver Features
Figure 4-1 4-7 Explosion of Protocols
Table 4-2 4-10 10G GPON Intermediate GPON Technology Development Equipment Vendor Support
Table 4-4 4-12 Motorola GPON Optical Network Terminal (ONT) Features
Table 4-5 4-13 ONT Product-Portfolio Development Functions
Table 5-1 5--8 ACON Vision
Table 5-2 Advanced Photonix Target Markets And Applications
Figure 5-3 Picometrix, LLC
Table 5-4 5-22 Analog Devices Embedded In Electronic Equipment
Table 5-5 5-30 Analog Devices Industrial And Instrumentation Market Applications
Table 5-6 5-31 Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace Products
Table 5-7 5-32 Analog Devices Energy Management Segment Products
Table 5-8 5-33 Analog Devices Healthcare Segment Innovative Crosspoint Switch Technologies
Table 5-9 5-34 Analog Devices Green Automotive Segment
Table 5-10 5-35 Analog Devices Safety Automotive Segment
Table 5-11 5-35 Analog Devices Comfort Automotive Segment
Table 5-12 5-37 Analog Devices Communications Segment Systems
Table 5-13 5-39 Analog Devices Crosspoint Switches
Figure 5-14 5-43 Avago 43
Table 5-15 5-50 Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions
Table 5-16 5-52 Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships
Figure 5-17 5-54 Emcore
Table 5-18 5-64 Finisar Business Strategy
Figure 5-19 5-70 Cumulative Broadband Subscribers
Figure 5-20 5-98 JDSU Tunable XFP
Table 5-21 5-100 JDSU Market Strategy
Table 5-22 5-124 NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base Of Network Equipment Vendors
Table 5-23 5-132 Oclaro Competitive Positioning
Table 5-24 5-148 Rohm Goals for Education and Training
Figure 5-25 5-151 Source Photonics Global Presence, Global Scale: Facilities

List of Figures

Upcoming Reports:

Ammunition Market - Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends and Forecast, 2012 - 2018
By - Transparency Market Research
The global ammunitions market is witnessing significant growth in the past few years due to increasing conflicts abroad and rise in domestic crime rates. Modernization in the army equipments in developed and developing economies is also expected to drive the growth of the global ammunitions market. The need for maintaining a professional army and their training requirement has led to the growth in demand for ammunition. Additionally, development in technology and the need to reduce collateral damage and reduce civilian casualties in war has resulted in the growing demand for...
Portable Battery Powered Products Market - Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecast, 2012 - 2018
By - Transparency Market Research
The growing demand for portable electronics has led the growth of this market. Earlier, batteries were used for conventional products such as flashlights, watches, calculators etc. Now-a-days the scenario has totally changed and the introduction of portable devices has increased in the areas of communications, entertainment, computing, and photography, thus pushing the market growth.  The application areas of this market include those in lighting, entertainment, medical, science, toys, cameras, computers, navigation, and communication. Battery powered products are...
Acute Ischemic Stroke Treatment Market - Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends and Forecast, 2013 - 2019
By - Transparency Market Research
Strokes can be classified as either ischemic or hemorrhagic, where an ischemic stroke is characterized by failure in proper blood supply to a part of brain due to blockage (due to blood clots or arthrosclerosis) created in the blood vessel. These blood clots have the ability of travelling to brain either from heart (cardioemblic stroke) or from another artery (artery-to-artery embolization).Acute ischemic strokes can be caused by building up fatty materials along the walls of artery, breaking off atheroma from the artery wall and getting stuck in a smaller artery, blood clots...

Research Assistance

We will be happy to help you find what you need.
Please call us or write us:

866-997-4948 (Us-Canada Toll Free)
Tel: +1-518-618-1030
Email: sales@researchmoz.us
Select License type:

Share this report

Related News

Top End Stereo Systems Maker Harman Targets Chinese Auto Market
Apr 22, 2014  
Harman, the U.S.-based audio company that is best known as the provider of automobile stereos for top-end car models such as Mercedes-Benz, BMW and Ferrari, has said that it has signed agreements with two leading Chinese automakers—Chang’An and Geely. The company, that is associated with premium infotainment systems for leading auto makers, said that these new contracts...
Scientists Identify Cure for Dengue
Apr 18, 2014  
In a breakthrough discovery that can change the way dengue is treated, scientists have identified a drug target for the deadly dengue viruses. This discovery may help pave the way for discovery of vaccines that can cure this condition that affects nearly 390 million people throughout the world each year.  Scientists have used a new technique for this discovery to show that a region...
India is Facing a Cancer Crisis
Apr 15, 2014  
India is currently facing a cancer crisis – reports a recent research carried out at the King’s college London, in collaboration with the Tata Memorial Cancer Centre, Mumbai.  The reasons estimated for this crisis comprise of increasing rates of smoking, unequal access to proper treatment and belated diagnosis.  Every year, India witnesses around one...
Microparticle Tags to Check Counterfeit Goods Invented
Apr 14, 2014  
Researchers from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology have invented a new set of microparticles that can easily be read by smartphones and establish the authenticity of currency, electronic items and luxury goods.  This strategy is among those countless measures taken by big brands and companies to label their legitimate products in order to stop illegal copies of the...
USFDA Approves Lupins Generic Diabetic Drug
Apr 10, 2014  
The United States Food and Drugs Administration (USFDA) has finally approved Lupin Pharmaceuticals Inc (LPI), the American subsidiary of Indian drug manufacturers Lupin Ltd, to sell Pioglitazone Tablets in the U.S market. The approval has been granted first for fiscal 2015.  Pioglitazone is a generic medicine used for managing diabetes and is a version of Actos tablets...